A New Legal Frontier: How Intellectual Property Law Applies to Space Mining Patents
[…] Current Legal Frameworks: U.S. and International Laws
While international treaties set broad principles, the nitty-gritty of intellectual property in space is being hashed out in national laws. The United States, for example, has been proactive. In 2015, the U.S. passed legislation (the SPACE Act of 2015) recognizing private rights to resources mined from space. Uniquely, the U.S. also updated its patent law to address inventions in space.
35 U.S.C. § 105 provides that any invention “made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States” is considered to be made, used, or sold on U.S. territory.